Brand Logo

Privacy Policy

 

At Youthscape we are committed to keeping your data safe, and your privacy and peace of mind are important to us.

We only collect data from people for specific purposes, and once that purpose has finished, we won’t hold on to the data. We also won’t let anyone else access your data unless you’ve specifically asked us to.

This document tells you how, when and why we collect data from people, and what we use it for. We also have website Terms and Conditions, which you should read as well.

 

1. Data Protection Statement

Youthscape will securely store your data and use it only for Youthscape’s mission and general administration. Through it we will periodically let you know of information and events and all that is happening in the life of Youthscape.

Your details will only be used by Youthscape and its agents and will not disclosed to third parties.

You can opt-out of Youthscape communications at any time - just let us know by logging into your account on the Youthscape website and unsubscribe from the relevant option(s) or by contacting [email protected]

2. Privacy Policy

When you provide personal data to Youthscape you are trusting us with your information. We understand that this is a big responsibility and we have put this policy in place as we recognise the right of individuals to keep their personal information private.

This privacy policy tells you how we deal with your personal data (and privacy) when you use or supply information via the Youthscape website, or if you supply personal information by other means directly to Youthscape. We want to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.

3. Data Protection

This policy explains how Youthscape and its website comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.

There are governing principles that must be followed in relation to the processing of data about individuals including that data must be:

• Processed fairly and lawfully

• Obtained for one or more specific purposes

• Relevant and necessary

• Accurate and up to date

• Kept no longer than needed

• Processed in accordance with individual's rights

• Protected and kept securely

• Not transferred to places without adequate data protection rules

By providing your personal details you agree to allow Youthscape to contact you by mail, email, telephone or SMS text message in connection with its purpose and mission either on the basis of the consents you have given us or for reasons of legitimate interest in accordance with current data protection regulations.

4. How we collect information about you

Youthscape may collect personal information any time you are in contact with us whether this is electronically, by paper, in person, over the phone, or on arrival at an event. For example, when you:

• Visit our website

• Sign up to volunteer or express interest in the work Youthscape undertakes

• Register for an event or conference

• Make an ‘identifable’ donation via our website, cheque, cash or electronic means

• Provide your contact details, in writing or orally, to Youthscape staff or volunteers

• Communicate with Youthscape by means such as email, letter, telephone

• Purchase goods or services via the Youthscape website

• Access Youthscape’s social media platforms such as Facebook, YouTube, WhatsApp, Twitter, Instagram

5. Why we hold data about you

• for contacting you to keep you informed of Youthscape’s activities and events

• for providing statistical analysis to refining marketing activity and evidence for grant applications

• to monitor trends in website traffic and specific areas of interest, attendance at events, product interest and purchases and to help us be more responsive to the needs of donors, customers and users.

6. How we use your information

Youthscape will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. Generally, we will only use your personal information as follows:

• To keep you informed by email and/or text as to SSW events, products, articles of interest, job opportunities and general marketing information activities.

• To maintain accurate and up to date records of our employees, volunteers, donors, customers and users.

• To record and acknowledge any donations

• To answer an enquiry or request for further information about Youthscape, its services, activities and events

• To assist us to make Youthscape services and products more valuable to our donors, customers and users including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes

• To keep you informed of new developments within the life of Youthscape

Your details will only be used by Youthscape and will not be disclosed to third parties for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

7. What data do we hold, where do we store it, and who sees it?

We are committed to holding your personal information securely. Only Youthscape staff and authorised volunteers that need to see the data can access it.

We may store your information on computers (on hard drives, or use cloud-based storage), in paper form, or both.

All computers that store any personal data are password protected. Any paper files that hold personal information (other than names and contact details) are kept on secure premises in locked cupboards and filing cabinets.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (2018).

Information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly Youthscape cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. We will do our best to protect your personal data and will take security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

We do not sell or pass any of your personal information to any other organisations and/or individuals without your express consent, with the following exceptions:

To enable fulfilment of the purpose for which the data was collected. By providing us with your details you are giving Youthscape express permission to transfer your data to an electronic service provider if necessary (e.g Mailchimp) Each provider will have their own privacy policy & data protection statement.

We do not store (nor intend to store) credit or debit card numbers obtained through online transactions nor do we pass any financial information to third parties, except where we are legally required to do so (to assist fraud reduction and minimise credit risks)

If you are a Youthscape employee or volunteer, we may also hold certain categories of sensitive information such as personal financial details, age, gender, marital status, date of birth, full employment and educational history, references, medical and criminal records etc.

If you are a ‘service user’ we may collect and store sensitive personal information such as health information, religious information, attendance, outcomes etc. Unless required by law or for safeguarding purposes your personal information will be kept strictly confidential. It is never sold, given away, or otherwise shared with anyone

Your information will be held only for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

8. Keeping details up to date

If you have a website account please keep your contact and preference details up to date by making the necessary changes there. If you do not please contact us via [email protected]

You can unsubscribe from our regular emails or texts at any time by using the 'unsubscribe' or 'change preferences' links on communications you receive.

9. Access to your information

You can request access to the personal information that Youthscape holds about you by contacting FAO: the Youthscape Data Protection Officer, contact details below. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request.

If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. Youthscape will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable. (We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.)

10. Our website(s)

Youthscape operates a main website (www.youthscape.co.uk) and occasionally associated sub-sites. Information that you provide through the websites may be recorded in different ways, and this policy describes Youthscape’s policy for handling that. By using this website you agree to this policy.

The information you provide is intended to be used in the context of the website and the activities Youthscape undertakes, and it’s not intended to be used outside that context. Information collected when using our website

11. Links

Our website or email correspondence may sometimes include links to other websites. Links provided by Youthscape are for your convenience to provide further information. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own data and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

12. Social Media

Youthscape uses social media such as Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp and YouTube. Users must verify authenticity of sites before posting or providing personal information on such sites.

Our website may provide social media buttons, permitting sharing our web content directly to a social media, platform. Use of such buttons is at your own risk. Unless it is material supplied or officially posted by Youthscape we do not endorse social media website(s) and have no responsibility for the content nor for the cookies they may contain. Youths cape never asks for passwords or personal details on social media.

13. Downloads

Any documents or files made available to download from our website are provided at users own risk.

14. Changes to this policy

Youthscape may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure compliance with changes or amendments to the law of the UK. Any amended version will be available on our website at www.youthscape.co.uk. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

15. Contact Details

If you would like any further information or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the Youthscape Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

  • Telephone: 01582 877220
  • E-mail: [email protected]
  • Post: Youthscape, Bute Mills, 74 Bute St, Luton, LU1 2EY
BACK TO TOP back to top icon